CMSA Active Portfolios
Class of 2026 Portfolio
President - Rafaael Sanguinetti: rafael.sanguinetti@ucalgary.ca
Elections Officer - Harasees Singh: harasees.singh@ucalgary.ca
VP Finance and Operations - Jennifer Wystsma: jennifer.wytsma@ucalgary.ca
VP Academics - Alam Randhawa: alam.randhawa@ucalgary.ca & Shiva Ivaturi: shiva.ivaturi@ucalgary.ca
Pre-Clerkship Representatives
Pre-Clerkship Block Representatives - Daniel Menesho: daniel.menesho@ucalgary.ca, Janeen Derochie: janeen.derochie@ucalgary.ca, & Adam Bubelenyi: adam.bubelenyi@ucalgary.ca
Indigenous Health Representative - Kristen Dyson: kristen.dyson@ucalgary.ca
Clinical Skills Representatives - Caroline Kokorudz: caroline.kokorudz1@ucalgary.ca, Claire Song: claire.song@ucalgary.ca, & Mansimran Virk: mansimran.virk@ucalgary.ca
Professional Role Representatives - Braxton Phillips: braxton.phillips@ucalgary.ca, Ali Babawani: ali.babawani@ucalgary.ca, & Harasees Singh: harasees.singh@ucalgary.ca
Career Exploration Representative - Sydney Guderyan: sydney.guderyan@ucalgary.ca
Anatomy Representatives - Priyanka Grewal: priyanka.grewal@ucalgary.ca & Harasees Singh: harasees.singh@ucalgary.ca
Assessment Representatives - Daniel Menesho: daniel.menesho@ucalgary.ca & Nojan Mannani: nojan.mannani@ucalgary.ca
Electives Representative - Kate Fougere: kathleen.fougere@ucalgary.ca
Resident and Medical Student Appeals Committee Representative - Spencer Loewen: spencer.loewen@ucalgary.ca
Post Graduate Medical Education Representative - Juliette Eshleman: juliette.eshleman@ucalgary.ca
Black Book Representatives - Daniel Menesho: daniel.menesho@ucalgary.ca & Sonia Czyz: sonia.czyz@ucalgary.ca
Cards Representatives - Joweria Ekram: joweria.ekram1@ucalgary.ca & Brandon Azer: brandon.azer@ucalgary.ca
Student Representative to the Humanities in Health Care Committee - Robyn Mellett: robyn.mellett@ucalgary.ca
Review Seminar Series Representative - Candace Chan: candace.chan1@ucalgary.ca
Clerkship Representatives
Family Medicine Representatives - Anna Bobyn: anna.bobyn@ucalgary.ca & Ethan Smith
Internal Medicine Representatives - Tim Onofrychuk: timothy.onofrychuk@ucalgary.ca & Griffin Brunger: griffin.brunger@ucalgary.ca
Anesthesia Representatives - Rebecca Sugars: rebecca.sugars@ucalgary.ca & Rebecca Liedtke: rebecca.liedtke@ucalgary.ca
Emergency Medicine Representatives - Nojan Mannani: nojan.mannani@ucalgary.ca & Annmarie Lang-Hodge: annmarie.langhodge@ucalgary.ca
Obstetrics and Gynecology (OB/GYN) Representatives - Janeen Derochie: janeen.derochie@ucalgary.ca & Alam Randhawa: alam.randhawa@ucalgary.ca
Pediatrics Representatives - Juliette Eshleman: juliette.eshleman@ucalgary.ca & Lexyn Iliscupidez: lexyn.iliscupidez@ucalgary.ca
Psychiatry Representatives - Khushi Arora: khushi.arora@ucalgary.ca & Kristen Dyson: kriston.dyson@ucalgary.ca
Surgery Representatives - Jessica Hammal: jessica.hammal@ucalgary.ca & Emma Mortimore: emma.mortimore@ucalgary.ca
University of Calgary Longitudinal Integrated Clerkship (UCLIC) Representatives - Alyssa Groves: alyssa.groves@ucalgary.ca & Brandon Azer: brandon.azer@ucalgary.ca
VP Equity, Diversity & Inclusion (EDI) - Kerry Yang: kerry.yang1@ucalgary.ca
International Electives Representative - Julia Zebak: julia.zebak@ucalgary.ca
VP External Affairs (Provincial) - Maren Kimura: maren.kimura@ucalgary.ca
Alberta Medical Association (AMA) Physician & Family Support Program Representative - Undecided
The Professional Association of Resident Physicians of Alberta (PARA) Representative - George Tadros: george.tadros@ucalgary.ca
Alberta College of Family Physicians (ACFP) Representative - Emily Cox: emily.cox@ucalgary.ca
VP External Affairs (National) - Maharshi Gandhi: maharshi.gandhi@ucalgary.ca
Government Affairs and Advocacy Committee (GAAC) - Vaneeza Moosa: vaneeza.moosa@ucalgary.ca
Federation of Medical Women of Canada Representative - Kate Fougere: kathleen.fougere@ucalgary.ca
College of Family Physicians of Canada National Representative - Sunand Kannappan: sunand.kannappan@ucalgary.ca
VP Events - Teresa-Chau Nguyen-Pham: teresachau.nguyenpha@ucalgary.ca & Andrea Soumbasis: andrea.soumbasis@ucalgary.ca
Med Show Representative - Undecided
Head Shave Representatives - Tarannum Rahnuma: tarannum.rahnuma@ucalgary.ca & Rachel Wasserman: rachel.wasserman@ucalgary.ca
Blood Drive Representative - Mankirat Bhogal: mankirat.bhogal@ucalgary.ca
Medical Mini-Interviews (MMI) Representatives - Punit Bhatt: punit.bhatt@ucalgary.ca & Emma Mortimore: emma.mortimore@ucalgary.ca
Director of Social Events - Derek Zhang: derek.zhang1@ucalgary.ca & Anmarie Lang-Hodge: annmarie.langhodge@ucalgary.ca
Director of Athletics - Umberto Serghi: edward.serghi@ucalgary.ca
Yearbook Representative - Joweria Ekram: joweria.ekram1@ucalgary.ca
Class Jersey Representative - Julia Zebak: julia.zebak@ucalgary.ca
Thank You Card Representative - Megan Lee: megan.lee5@ucalgary.ca
Director of Orientation - Lexyn Iliscupidez: lexyn.iliscupidez@ucalgary.ca
Ice Bowl Representative - Liam Fitzgerald: liam.fitzgerald1@ucalgary.ca
Med Games Representative - Emma Mortimore: emma.mortimore@ucalgary.ca
VP Community and Global Health - Genevieve Pinnington: genevieve.pinnington@ucalgary.ca
Global Health Advocate - Priyanka Grewal: priyanka.grewal@ucalgary.ca
Climate Change Officer - Maya Schimert: maya.schimert@ucalgary.ca
Local Officer of Reproductive and Sexual Health - Jenna Evanchuk: jenna.evanchuk@ucalgary.ca
Local Officer of Global Health - Priyanka Grewal: priyanka.grewal@ucalgary.ca
Local Officer of Indigenous Health - Undecided
Director of Community Outreach - Maren Kimura: maren.kimura@ucalgary.ca
International Electives Representative - Julia Zebak: julia.zebak@ucalgary.ca
VP Student Advising & Wellness (SAW) - Khushi Arora - khushi.arora@ucalgary.ca
Director of Wellness - Punit Virk: punit.virk@ucalgary.ca
Director of Student Groups - Erin Tetreau: erin.tetreau@ucalgary.ca
Student Space Representative - Orly Aziza: orly.aziza@ucalgary.ca
Career Committee - Shiva Ivaturi: shiva.ivaturi@ucalgary.ca & Riya Prajapati: riya.prajapati@ucalgary.ca
We Care Commitee - Vaneeza Moosa: vaneeza.moosa@ucalgary.ca, Megan Lee: megan.lee5@ucalgary.ca, Jenna Evanchuk: jenna.evanchuk@ucalgary.ca, Emily Cox: emily.cox@ucalgary.ca, & Sophia Khan: sophia.khan1@ucalgary.ca
VP Communications - Lexyn Iliscupidez: lexyn.iliscupidez@ucalgary.ca
Information Technology (IT) Officer - Joweria Ekram: joweria.ekram1@ucalgary.ca
Social Media Manager - Jessica Hammal: jessica.hammal@ucalgary.ca